64CuCl2 PET/CT in a Hyperfunctioning Parathyroid Gland

Laura Evangelista, Michele Trevisan, Matteo Sepulcri

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

We report a case of incidental CuCl2 uptake at PET/CT imaging in a 61-year-old man with a biochemical recurrence of prostate cancer. Parathyroid hormone was slightly elevated (92.4 pg/mL; reference range, 18.4-80.1 pg/mL); serum calcium was in reference range (9.5 mg/dL; reference range, 8.6-10.6 mg/dL), whereas serum phosphate was slightly low (2.6 mg/dL; reference range, 2.7-4.5 mg/dL). This case highlights the ability of CuCl2, similar to radiolabeled choline, to identify the presence of hyperfunctioning parathyroid glands in patients undergoing PET/CT examination.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)e449-e452
Number of pages4
JournalClinical Nuclear Medicine
Volume44
Issue number7
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Jul 2019

Keywords

  • Copper/pharmacokinetics
  • Humans
  • Incidental Findings
  • Male
  • Middle Aged
  • Parathyroid Glands/diagnostic imaging
  • Positron Emission Tomography Computed Tomography
  • Prostatic Neoplasms/diagnostic imaging
  • Radiopharmaceuticals/pharmacokinetics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of '64CuCl2 PET/CT in a Hyperfunctioning Parathyroid Gland'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this