Adjuvant imatinib for GI stromal tumors: When and for how long?

Robert S. Benjamin, Paolo Giovanni Casali

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 45-year-old woman presented with syncope. She was severely anemic, with a hemoglobin level of 6 g/dL, and was found to have lower GI bleeding. A diagnostic colonoscopy was negative. A subsequent computed tomography scan of the abdomen and pelvis was performed, revealing a 3.2 x 3 x 2.9-cm contrast-enhancing right lower-quadrant mass arising from the wall of the ileum. There was no evidence of metastatic disease. The patient underwent laparotomy, and a 3.5-cm mass was resected with negative margins. Pathology revealed a GI stromal tumor with mixed spindle and epithelioid features involving the mucosa and submucosa (Fig 1A). The tumor cells were positive for CD117 (c-kit) (Fig 1B) and DOG-1(Fig 1C). There were eight to 10 mitoses per 50 high-power fields (Fig 1D). Molecular studies showed a 42-base pair deletion in exon 11 of the KIT gene that would delete all or part of codons 558 to 572 (V559-D572del) and would change the 558-encoding amino acid from Lys to Asn (K558N).

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)215-218
Number of pages4
JournalJournal of Clinical Oncology
Volume34
Issue number3
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Jan 20 2016

Fingerprint

Syncope
Colonoscopy
Pelvis
Ileum
Mitosis
Codon
Base Pairing
Abdomen
Laparotomy
Exons
Neoplasms
Mucous Membrane
Hemoglobins
Tomography
Pathology
Hemorrhage
Amino Acids
Genes
Imatinib Mesylate

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Cancer Research
  • Oncology

Cite this

Adjuvant imatinib for GI stromal tumors : When and for how long? / Benjamin, Robert S.; Casali, Paolo Giovanni.

In: Journal of Clinical Oncology, Vol. 34, No. 3, 20.01.2016, p. 215-218.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{af52704271ae460a879a31432d08bbc6,
title = "Adjuvant imatinib for GI stromal tumors: When and for how long?",
abstract = "A 45-year-old woman presented with syncope. She was severely anemic, with a hemoglobin level of 6 g/dL, and was found to have lower GI bleeding. A diagnostic colonoscopy was negative. A subsequent computed tomography scan of the abdomen and pelvis was performed, revealing a 3.2 x 3 x 2.9-cm contrast-enhancing right lower-quadrant mass arising from the wall of the ileum. There was no evidence of metastatic disease. The patient underwent laparotomy, and a 3.5-cm mass was resected with negative margins. Pathology revealed a GI stromal tumor with mixed spindle and epithelioid features involving the mucosa and submucosa (Fig 1A). The tumor cells were positive for CD117 (c-kit) (Fig 1B) and DOG-1(Fig 1C). There were eight to 10 mitoses per 50 high-power fields (Fig 1D). Molecular studies showed a 42-base pair deletion in exon 11 of the KIT gene that would delete all or part of codons 558 to 572 (V559-D572del) and would change the 558-encoding amino acid from Lys to Asn (K558N).",
author = "Benjamin, {Robert S.} and Casali, {Paolo Giovanni}",
year = "2016",
month = "1",
day = "20",
doi = "10.1200/JCO.2015.64.0102",
language = "English",
volume = "34",
pages = "215--218",
journal = "Journal of Clinical Oncology",
issn = "0732-183X",
publisher = "American Society of Clinical Oncology",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Adjuvant imatinib for GI stromal tumors

T2 - When and for how long?

AU - Benjamin, Robert S.

AU - Casali, Paolo Giovanni

PY - 2016/1/20

Y1 - 2016/1/20

N2 - A 45-year-old woman presented with syncope. She was severely anemic, with a hemoglobin level of 6 g/dL, and was found to have lower GI bleeding. A diagnostic colonoscopy was negative. A subsequent computed tomography scan of the abdomen and pelvis was performed, revealing a 3.2 x 3 x 2.9-cm contrast-enhancing right lower-quadrant mass arising from the wall of the ileum. There was no evidence of metastatic disease. The patient underwent laparotomy, and a 3.5-cm mass was resected with negative margins. Pathology revealed a GI stromal tumor with mixed spindle and epithelioid features involving the mucosa and submucosa (Fig 1A). The tumor cells were positive for CD117 (c-kit) (Fig 1B) and DOG-1(Fig 1C). There were eight to 10 mitoses per 50 high-power fields (Fig 1D). Molecular studies showed a 42-base pair deletion in exon 11 of the KIT gene that would delete all or part of codons 558 to 572 (V559-D572del) and would change the 558-encoding amino acid from Lys to Asn (K558N).

AB - A 45-year-old woman presented with syncope. She was severely anemic, with a hemoglobin level of 6 g/dL, and was found to have lower GI bleeding. A diagnostic colonoscopy was negative. A subsequent computed tomography scan of the abdomen and pelvis was performed, revealing a 3.2 x 3 x 2.9-cm contrast-enhancing right lower-quadrant mass arising from the wall of the ileum. There was no evidence of metastatic disease. The patient underwent laparotomy, and a 3.5-cm mass was resected with negative margins. Pathology revealed a GI stromal tumor with mixed spindle and epithelioid features involving the mucosa and submucosa (Fig 1A). The tumor cells were positive for CD117 (c-kit) (Fig 1B) and DOG-1(Fig 1C). There were eight to 10 mitoses per 50 high-power fields (Fig 1D). Molecular studies showed a 42-base pair deletion in exon 11 of the KIT gene that would delete all or part of codons 558 to 572 (V559-D572del) and would change the 558-encoding amino acid from Lys to Asn (K558N).

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84955564762&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84955564762&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1200/JCO.2015.64.0102

DO - 10.1200/JCO.2015.64.0102

M3 - Article

C2 - 26644523

AN - SCOPUS:84955564762

VL - 34

SP - 215

EP - 218

JO - Journal of Clinical Oncology

JF - Journal of Clinical Oncology

SN - 0732-183X

IS - 3

ER -