Comparison of an in-house and a commercial RDI-based ELISPOT-IFN-γ assay for the diagnosis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection

Paolo Mantegani, Federica Piana, Luigi Codecasa, Laura Galli, Paolo Scarpellini, Adriano Lazzarin, Daniela Cirillo, Claudio Fortis

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

14 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Objective: To compare a RDI-based in-house ELISPOT-interferon-γ (IFN-γ) assay with a commercial (T-SPOT.TB™) assay for the diagnosis of Mycobocterium tuberculosis (TB) infection and the efficacy of the tuberculin skin test (TST) and ELISPOT assay in detecting latent TB infection (LTBI). Design: Eighty-six subjects (65 household contacts of contagious TB-infected patients, 13 subjects with active or previous TB infection, and 8 with suspected TB infection) were consecutively recruited in the context of a surveillance program. Methods: Enrolled subjects underwent the Mantoux TST and two different ELISPOT-IFN-γ assays: an in-house assay using a pool of selected M. tuberculosis peptides (MTP) and the commercial T-SPOT.TB assay. Results: The in-house and commercial ELISPOT-IFN-γ assays showed almost complete concordance (99%) in diagnosing acute or LTBI. When comparing the efficacy of the TST with the in-house ELISPOT assay in detecting TB infection, a small agreement was observed (k=0.344, P0.0001): 36% of the subjects with a positive TST were ELISPOT-MTP negative and 12% with a negative TST were ELISPOT-MTP positive. Furthermore, 78% of the ELISPOT-MTP negative individuals were ELISPOT- Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) positive, most of whom had received BCG vaccination. Conclusion: Our in-house ELISPOT assay based on a restricted pool of highly selected peptides is equivalent to the commercial T-SPOT.TB assay, is cheaper and is probably not confounded, unlike the TST, by BCG vaccination in our setting.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)266-272
Number of pages7
JournalClinical Medicine and Research
Volume4
Issue number4
Publication statusPublished - Dec 2006

Fingerprint

Enzyme-Linked Immunospot Assay
Mycobacterium Infections
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Interferons
Tuberculin Test
Tuberculosis
Skin Tests
Bacillus
Infection
Peptides
Vaccination
Peptide T
Latent Tuberculosis

Keywords

  • Bacillus Calmette-Guérin
  • CFP-10
  • ELISPOT
  • ESAT-6
  • Household contacts
  • IFN-g
  • PPD
  • Tuberculin skin test
  • Tuberculosis

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)
  • Community and Home Care

Cite this

Comparison of an in-house and a commercial RDI-based ELISPOT-IFN-γ assay for the diagnosis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection. / Mantegani, Paolo; Piana, Federica; Codecasa, Luigi; Galli, Laura; Scarpellini, Paolo; Lazzarin, Adriano; Cirillo, Daniela; Fortis, Claudio.

In: Clinical Medicine and Research, Vol. 4, No. 4, 12.2006, p. 266-272.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Mantegani, Paolo ; Piana, Federica ; Codecasa, Luigi ; Galli, Laura ; Scarpellini, Paolo ; Lazzarin, Adriano ; Cirillo, Daniela ; Fortis, Claudio. / Comparison of an in-house and a commercial RDI-based ELISPOT-IFN-γ assay for the diagnosis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection. In: Clinical Medicine and Research. 2006 ; Vol. 4, No. 4. pp. 266-272.
@article{44d7780d70634f5492faee5e749e9b30,
title = "Comparison of an in-house and a commercial RDI-based ELISPOT-IFN-γ assay for the diagnosis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection",
abstract = "Objective: To compare a RDI-based in-house ELISPOT-interferon-γ (IFN-γ) assay with a commercial (T-SPOT.TB™) assay for the diagnosis of Mycobocterium tuberculosis (TB) infection and the efficacy of the tuberculin skin test (TST) and ELISPOT assay in detecting latent TB infection (LTBI). Design: Eighty-six subjects (65 household contacts of contagious TB-infected patients, 13 subjects with active or previous TB infection, and 8 with suspected TB infection) were consecutively recruited in the context of a surveillance program. Methods: Enrolled subjects underwent the Mantoux TST and two different ELISPOT-IFN-γ assays: an in-house assay using a pool of selected M. tuberculosis peptides (MTP) and the commercial T-SPOT.TB assay. Results: The in-house and commercial ELISPOT-IFN-γ assays showed almost complete concordance (99{\%}) in diagnosing acute or LTBI. When comparing the efficacy of the TST with the in-house ELISPOT assay in detecting TB infection, a small agreement was observed (k=0.344, P0.0001): 36{\%} of the subjects with a positive TST were ELISPOT-MTP negative and 12{\%} with a negative TST were ELISPOT-MTP positive. Furthermore, 78{\%} of the ELISPOT-MTP negative individuals were ELISPOT- Bacillus Calmette-Gu{\'e}rin (BCG) positive, most of whom had received BCG vaccination. Conclusion: Our in-house ELISPOT assay based on a restricted pool of highly selected peptides is equivalent to the commercial T-SPOT.TB assay, is cheaper and is probably not confounded, unlike the TST, by BCG vaccination in our setting.",
keywords = "Bacillus Calmette-Gu{\'e}rin, CFP-10, ELISPOT, ESAT-6, Household contacts, IFN-g, PPD, Tuberculin skin test, Tuberculosis",
author = "Paolo Mantegani and Federica Piana and Luigi Codecasa and Laura Galli and Paolo Scarpellini and Adriano Lazzarin and Daniela Cirillo and Claudio Fortis",
year = "2006",
month = "12",
language = "English",
volume = "4",
pages = "266--272",
journal = "Clinical Medicine and Research",
issn = "1539-4182",
publisher = "Marshfield Clinic",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Comparison of an in-house and a commercial RDI-based ELISPOT-IFN-γ assay for the diagnosis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection

AU - Mantegani, Paolo

AU - Piana, Federica

AU - Codecasa, Luigi

AU - Galli, Laura

AU - Scarpellini, Paolo

AU - Lazzarin, Adriano

AU - Cirillo, Daniela

AU - Fortis, Claudio

PY - 2006/12

Y1 - 2006/12

N2 - Objective: To compare a RDI-based in-house ELISPOT-interferon-γ (IFN-γ) assay with a commercial (T-SPOT.TB™) assay for the diagnosis of Mycobocterium tuberculosis (TB) infection and the efficacy of the tuberculin skin test (TST) and ELISPOT assay in detecting latent TB infection (LTBI). Design: Eighty-six subjects (65 household contacts of contagious TB-infected patients, 13 subjects with active or previous TB infection, and 8 with suspected TB infection) were consecutively recruited in the context of a surveillance program. Methods: Enrolled subjects underwent the Mantoux TST and two different ELISPOT-IFN-γ assays: an in-house assay using a pool of selected M. tuberculosis peptides (MTP) and the commercial T-SPOT.TB assay. Results: The in-house and commercial ELISPOT-IFN-γ assays showed almost complete concordance (99%) in diagnosing acute or LTBI. When comparing the efficacy of the TST with the in-house ELISPOT assay in detecting TB infection, a small agreement was observed (k=0.344, P0.0001): 36% of the subjects with a positive TST were ELISPOT-MTP negative and 12% with a negative TST were ELISPOT-MTP positive. Furthermore, 78% of the ELISPOT-MTP negative individuals were ELISPOT- Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) positive, most of whom had received BCG vaccination. Conclusion: Our in-house ELISPOT assay based on a restricted pool of highly selected peptides is equivalent to the commercial T-SPOT.TB assay, is cheaper and is probably not confounded, unlike the TST, by BCG vaccination in our setting.

AB - Objective: To compare a RDI-based in-house ELISPOT-interferon-γ (IFN-γ) assay with a commercial (T-SPOT.TB™) assay for the diagnosis of Mycobocterium tuberculosis (TB) infection and the efficacy of the tuberculin skin test (TST) and ELISPOT assay in detecting latent TB infection (LTBI). Design: Eighty-six subjects (65 household contacts of contagious TB-infected patients, 13 subjects with active or previous TB infection, and 8 with suspected TB infection) were consecutively recruited in the context of a surveillance program. Methods: Enrolled subjects underwent the Mantoux TST and two different ELISPOT-IFN-γ assays: an in-house assay using a pool of selected M. tuberculosis peptides (MTP) and the commercial T-SPOT.TB assay. Results: The in-house and commercial ELISPOT-IFN-γ assays showed almost complete concordance (99%) in diagnosing acute or LTBI. When comparing the efficacy of the TST with the in-house ELISPOT assay in detecting TB infection, a small agreement was observed (k=0.344, P0.0001): 36% of the subjects with a positive TST were ELISPOT-MTP negative and 12% with a negative TST were ELISPOT-MTP positive. Furthermore, 78% of the ELISPOT-MTP negative individuals were ELISPOT- Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) positive, most of whom had received BCG vaccination. Conclusion: Our in-house ELISPOT assay based on a restricted pool of highly selected peptides is equivalent to the commercial T-SPOT.TB assay, is cheaper and is probably not confounded, unlike the TST, by BCG vaccination in our setting.

KW - Bacillus Calmette-Guérin

KW - CFP-10

KW - ELISPOT

KW - ESAT-6

KW - Household contacts

KW - IFN-g

KW - PPD

KW - Tuberculin skin test

KW - Tuberculosis

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=33846496757&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=33846496757&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 4

SP - 266

EP - 272

JO - Clinical Medicine and Research

JF - Clinical Medicine and Research

SN - 1539-4182

IS - 4

ER -