Concurrent heterozygous Von-Hippel-Lindau and transmembrane-protein-127 gene mutation causing an erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma in a normotensive patient with severe erythrocytosis

Aurelio Negro, Gallia Graiani, Davide Nicoli, Enrico Farnetti, Bruno Casali, Ignazio Verzicco, Stefano Tedeschi, Angelo Ghirarduzzi, Valentina Cannone, Loredana D.E. Marco, Angela Filice, Giuseppe Gemelli, Alessandro Giunta, Aderville Cabassi

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

Background: Mutations of genes related to Krebs cycle enzymes, kinases or to pseudohypoxic signaling pathways, including Von-Hippel-Lindau (VHL) and transmembrane-protein-127 predispose to pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma development. Homozygous loss of function mutation of VHL (VHL 598C>T) gene can associate with polycythemia because of an altered hypoxia sensing. Patient: A 19-year-old normotensive man presented with headache, fatigue associated with severe erythrocytosis (hematocrit 76%), high hemoglobin (25.3 g/dl) in normoxic condition. Bone marrow biopsy showed marked hyperplasia of erythroid series. The Janus kinase 2 (V617F) mutation was absent. Abdominal computed tomography scan showed a 8-mm left adrenal pheochromocytoma with tracer uptake on 68GaDOTA-octreotate PET. Twenty-four-hour urinary metanephrine excretion was slightly increased, while normetanephrine, 3-methoxytyramine were normal. Adrenal veins sampling showed high left-side erythropoietin secretion. Results: Next-generation sequencing genetic analysis evidenced two concurrent heterozygous mutation of VHL598C>T and of transmembrane-protein-127 c.268G>A. Left side adrenalectomy improved symptoms, erythrocytosis, hemoglobin, and erythropoietin circulating levels. Adrenal histologic sections showed a pheochromocytoma with extensive immunostaining for erythropoietin, but also coexpression of chromogranin A, a marker of chromaffin tissue. Conclusion: Congenital polycythemia was clinically diagnosed, mimicking Chuvash polycythemia. Chuvash polycythemia is an autosomal recessive disorder that usually harbors a homozygous mutation of VHL598C>T but not predispose to pheochromocytoma development; in contrast our patient showed for the first time that the concurrent heterozygous VHL and TMEM mutations, resulted in a clinical phenotype of a normotensive patient with polycythemia due to erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma that improved after adrenalectomy.

Original languageEnglish
JournalJournal of Hypertension
DOIs
Publication statusAccepted/In press - Jan 1 2019

Fingerprint

Polycythemia
Pheochromocytoma
Erythropoietin
Mutation
Proteins
Adrenalectomy
Hemoglobins
Normetanephrine
Metanephrine
Janus Kinase 2
Chromogranin A
Paraganglioma
Citric Acid Cycle
Hematocrit
Genes
Hyperplasia
Fatigue
Headache
Veins
Phosphotransferases

Keywords

  • Chuvash polycythemia
  • erythrocytosis
  • erythropoietin
  • normotension
  • pheochromocytoma
  • transmembrane-protein-127
  • Von-Hippel-Lindau

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Internal Medicine
  • Physiology
  • Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine

Cite this

Concurrent heterozygous Von-Hippel-Lindau and transmembrane-protein-127 gene mutation causing an erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma in a normotensive patient with severe erythrocytosis. / Negro, Aurelio; Graiani, Gallia; Nicoli, Davide; Farnetti, Enrico; Casali, Bruno; Verzicco, Ignazio; Tedeschi, Stefano; Ghirarduzzi, Angelo; Cannone, Valentina; Marco, Loredana D.E.; Filice, Angela; Gemelli, Giuseppe; Giunta, Alessandro; Cabassi, Aderville.

In: Journal of Hypertension, 01.01.2019.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Negro, Aurelio ; Graiani, Gallia ; Nicoli, Davide ; Farnetti, Enrico ; Casali, Bruno ; Verzicco, Ignazio ; Tedeschi, Stefano ; Ghirarduzzi, Angelo ; Cannone, Valentina ; Marco, Loredana D.E. ; Filice, Angela ; Gemelli, Giuseppe ; Giunta, Alessandro ; Cabassi, Aderville. / Concurrent heterozygous Von-Hippel-Lindau and transmembrane-protein-127 gene mutation causing an erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma in a normotensive patient with severe erythrocytosis. In: Journal of Hypertension. 2019.
@article{f4d60214525648519979d02afc61cd9f,
title = "Concurrent heterozygous Von-Hippel-Lindau and transmembrane-protein-127 gene mutation causing an erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma in a normotensive patient with severe erythrocytosis",
abstract = "Background: Mutations of genes related to Krebs cycle enzymes, kinases or to pseudohypoxic signaling pathways, including Von-Hippel-Lindau (VHL) and transmembrane-protein-127 predispose to pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma development. Homozygous loss of function mutation of VHL (VHL 598C>T) gene can associate with polycythemia because of an altered hypoxia sensing. Patient: A 19-year-old normotensive man presented with headache, fatigue associated with severe erythrocytosis (hematocrit 76{\%}), high hemoglobin (25.3 g/dl) in normoxic condition. Bone marrow biopsy showed marked hyperplasia of erythroid series. The Janus kinase 2 (V617F) mutation was absent. Abdominal computed tomography scan showed a 8-mm left adrenal pheochromocytoma with tracer uptake on 68GaDOTA-octreotate PET. Twenty-four-hour urinary metanephrine excretion was slightly increased, while normetanephrine, 3-methoxytyramine were normal. Adrenal veins sampling showed high left-side erythropoietin secretion. Results: Next-generation sequencing genetic analysis evidenced two concurrent heterozygous mutation of VHL598C>T and of transmembrane-protein-127 c.268G>A. Left side adrenalectomy improved symptoms, erythrocytosis, hemoglobin, and erythropoietin circulating levels. Adrenal histologic sections showed a pheochromocytoma with extensive immunostaining for erythropoietin, but also coexpression of chromogranin A, a marker of chromaffin tissue. Conclusion: Congenital polycythemia was clinically diagnosed, mimicking Chuvash polycythemia. Chuvash polycythemia is an autosomal recessive disorder that usually harbors a homozygous mutation of VHL598C>T but not predispose to pheochromocytoma development; in contrast our patient showed for the first time that the concurrent heterozygous VHL and TMEM mutations, resulted in a clinical phenotype of a normotensive patient with polycythemia due to erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma that improved after adrenalectomy.",
keywords = "Chuvash polycythemia, erythrocytosis, erythropoietin, normotension, pheochromocytoma, transmembrane-protein-127, Von-Hippel-Lindau",
author = "Aurelio Negro and Gallia Graiani and Davide Nicoli and Enrico Farnetti and Bruno Casali and Ignazio Verzicco and Stefano Tedeschi and Angelo Ghirarduzzi and Valentina Cannone and Marco, {Loredana D.E.} and Angela Filice and Giuseppe Gemelli and Alessandro Giunta and Aderville Cabassi",
year = "2019",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1097/HJH.0000000000002253",
language = "English",
journal = "Journal of Hypertension",
issn = "0263-6352",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Concurrent heterozygous Von-Hippel-Lindau and transmembrane-protein-127 gene mutation causing an erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma in a normotensive patient with severe erythrocytosis

AU - Negro, Aurelio

AU - Graiani, Gallia

AU - Nicoli, Davide

AU - Farnetti, Enrico

AU - Casali, Bruno

AU - Verzicco, Ignazio

AU - Tedeschi, Stefano

AU - Ghirarduzzi, Angelo

AU - Cannone, Valentina

AU - Marco, Loredana D.E.

AU - Filice, Angela

AU - Gemelli, Giuseppe

AU - Giunta, Alessandro

AU - Cabassi, Aderville

PY - 2019/1/1

Y1 - 2019/1/1

N2 - Background: Mutations of genes related to Krebs cycle enzymes, kinases or to pseudohypoxic signaling pathways, including Von-Hippel-Lindau (VHL) and transmembrane-protein-127 predispose to pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma development. Homozygous loss of function mutation of VHL (VHL 598C>T) gene can associate with polycythemia because of an altered hypoxia sensing. Patient: A 19-year-old normotensive man presented with headache, fatigue associated with severe erythrocytosis (hematocrit 76%), high hemoglobin (25.3 g/dl) in normoxic condition. Bone marrow biopsy showed marked hyperplasia of erythroid series. The Janus kinase 2 (V617F) mutation was absent. Abdominal computed tomography scan showed a 8-mm left adrenal pheochromocytoma with tracer uptake on 68GaDOTA-octreotate PET. Twenty-four-hour urinary metanephrine excretion was slightly increased, while normetanephrine, 3-methoxytyramine were normal. Adrenal veins sampling showed high left-side erythropoietin secretion. Results: Next-generation sequencing genetic analysis evidenced two concurrent heterozygous mutation of VHL598C>T and of transmembrane-protein-127 c.268G>A. Left side adrenalectomy improved symptoms, erythrocytosis, hemoglobin, and erythropoietin circulating levels. Adrenal histologic sections showed a pheochromocytoma with extensive immunostaining for erythropoietin, but also coexpression of chromogranin A, a marker of chromaffin tissue. Conclusion: Congenital polycythemia was clinically diagnosed, mimicking Chuvash polycythemia. Chuvash polycythemia is an autosomal recessive disorder that usually harbors a homozygous mutation of VHL598C>T but not predispose to pheochromocytoma development; in contrast our patient showed for the first time that the concurrent heterozygous VHL and TMEM mutations, resulted in a clinical phenotype of a normotensive patient with polycythemia due to erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma that improved after adrenalectomy.

AB - Background: Mutations of genes related to Krebs cycle enzymes, kinases or to pseudohypoxic signaling pathways, including Von-Hippel-Lindau (VHL) and transmembrane-protein-127 predispose to pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma development. Homozygous loss of function mutation of VHL (VHL 598C>T) gene can associate with polycythemia because of an altered hypoxia sensing. Patient: A 19-year-old normotensive man presented with headache, fatigue associated with severe erythrocytosis (hematocrit 76%), high hemoglobin (25.3 g/dl) in normoxic condition. Bone marrow biopsy showed marked hyperplasia of erythroid series. The Janus kinase 2 (V617F) mutation was absent. Abdominal computed tomography scan showed a 8-mm left adrenal pheochromocytoma with tracer uptake on 68GaDOTA-octreotate PET. Twenty-four-hour urinary metanephrine excretion was slightly increased, while normetanephrine, 3-methoxytyramine were normal. Adrenal veins sampling showed high left-side erythropoietin secretion. Results: Next-generation sequencing genetic analysis evidenced two concurrent heterozygous mutation of VHL598C>T and of transmembrane-protein-127 c.268G>A. Left side adrenalectomy improved symptoms, erythrocytosis, hemoglobin, and erythropoietin circulating levels. Adrenal histologic sections showed a pheochromocytoma with extensive immunostaining for erythropoietin, but also coexpression of chromogranin A, a marker of chromaffin tissue. Conclusion: Congenital polycythemia was clinically diagnosed, mimicking Chuvash polycythemia. Chuvash polycythemia is an autosomal recessive disorder that usually harbors a homozygous mutation of VHL598C>T but not predispose to pheochromocytoma development; in contrast our patient showed for the first time that the concurrent heterozygous VHL and TMEM mutations, resulted in a clinical phenotype of a normotensive patient with polycythemia due to erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma that improved after adrenalectomy.

KW - Chuvash polycythemia

KW - erythrocytosis

KW - erythropoietin

KW - normotension

KW - pheochromocytoma

KW - transmembrane-protein-127

KW - Von-Hippel-Lindau

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85072580097&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85072580097&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1097/HJH.0000000000002253

DO - 10.1097/HJH.0000000000002253

M3 - Article

JO - Journal of Hypertension

JF - Journal of Hypertension

SN - 0263-6352

ER -