Recurrent cholestasis and hypereosinophilia in a young female

R. Pometta, F. Callea, M. Mangano, E. Zuccoli, D. Conte

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

6 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 22-year-old female presented, in December 1998, with asthenia, itching and hypereosinophilia. In January 1997, due to the same clinical picture, the patient had inappropriately been diagnosed elsewhere to have an ″idiopathic eosinophilic syndrome″ and complete remission was obtained after short-term steroid treatment. Upon admission, physical examination was negative and blood tests revealed absolute eosinophilia (42%, i.e., 3800 of 9600 white blood cells), aspartate aminotransferase 4 x upper limits of normal, alanine aminotransferase 5 x upper limits of normal and alkaline phosphatase 2 x upper limits of normal. Both liver biopsy and endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography findings were totally consistent with primary sclerosing cholangitis, while all known causes of hypereosinophilia and alteration in liver function tests were carefully excluded. The clinical course was characterized by complete clinical and biochemical normalization in absence of any treatment and further follow-up was completely negative.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)630-633
Number of pages4
JournalDigestive and Liver Disease
Volume32
Issue number7
Publication statusPublished - 2000

Fingerprint

Cholestasis
Asthenia
Sclerosing Cholangitis
Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography
Liver Function Tests
Eosinophilia
Hematologic Tests
Pruritus
Aspartate Aminotransferases
Alanine Transaminase
Physical Examination
Alkaline Phosphatase
Leukocytes
Steroids
Biopsy
Liver
Therapeutics

Keywords

  • Cholestasis
  • Eosinophilia
  • Sclerosing cholangitis

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Gastroenterology

Cite this

Pometta, R., Callea, F., Mangano, M., Zuccoli, E., & Conte, D. (2000). Recurrent cholestasis and hypereosinophilia in a young female. Digestive and Liver Disease, 32(7), 630-633.

Recurrent cholestasis and hypereosinophilia in a young female. / Pometta, R.; Callea, F.; Mangano, M.; Zuccoli, E.; Conte, D.

In: Digestive and Liver Disease, Vol. 32, No. 7, 2000, p. 630-633.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Pometta, R, Callea, F, Mangano, M, Zuccoli, E & Conte, D 2000, 'Recurrent cholestasis and hypereosinophilia in a young female', Digestive and Liver Disease, vol. 32, no. 7, pp. 630-633.
Pometta, R. ; Callea, F. ; Mangano, M. ; Zuccoli, E. ; Conte, D. / Recurrent cholestasis and hypereosinophilia in a young female. In: Digestive and Liver Disease. 2000 ; Vol. 32, No. 7. pp. 630-633.
@article{2ff42221029748478d70bee12d302756,
title = "Recurrent cholestasis and hypereosinophilia in a young female",
abstract = "A 22-year-old female presented, in December 1998, with asthenia, itching and hypereosinophilia. In January 1997, due to the same clinical picture, the patient had inappropriately been diagnosed elsewhere to have an ″idiopathic eosinophilic syndrome″ and complete remission was obtained after short-term steroid treatment. Upon admission, physical examination was negative and blood tests revealed absolute eosinophilia (42{\%}, i.e., 3800 of 9600 white blood cells), aspartate aminotransferase 4 x upper limits of normal, alanine aminotransferase 5 x upper limits of normal and alkaline phosphatase 2 x upper limits of normal. Both liver biopsy and endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography findings were totally consistent with primary sclerosing cholangitis, while all known causes of hypereosinophilia and alteration in liver function tests were carefully excluded. The clinical course was characterized by complete clinical and biochemical normalization in absence of any treatment and further follow-up was completely negative.",
keywords = "Cholestasis, Eosinophilia, Sclerosing cholangitis",
author = "R. Pometta and F. Callea and M. Mangano and E. Zuccoli and D. Conte",
year = "2000",
language = "English",
volume = "32",
pages = "630--633",
journal = "Digestive and Liver Disease",
issn = "1590-8658",
publisher = "Elsevier B.V.",
number = "7",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Recurrent cholestasis and hypereosinophilia in a young female

AU - Pometta, R.

AU - Callea, F.

AU - Mangano, M.

AU - Zuccoli, E.

AU - Conte, D.

PY - 2000

Y1 - 2000

N2 - A 22-year-old female presented, in December 1998, with asthenia, itching and hypereosinophilia. In January 1997, due to the same clinical picture, the patient had inappropriately been diagnosed elsewhere to have an ″idiopathic eosinophilic syndrome″ and complete remission was obtained after short-term steroid treatment. Upon admission, physical examination was negative and blood tests revealed absolute eosinophilia (42%, i.e., 3800 of 9600 white blood cells), aspartate aminotransferase 4 x upper limits of normal, alanine aminotransferase 5 x upper limits of normal and alkaline phosphatase 2 x upper limits of normal. Both liver biopsy and endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography findings were totally consistent with primary sclerosing cholangitis, while all known causes of hypereosinophilia and alteration in liver function tests were carefully excluded. The clinical course was characterized by complete clinical and biochemical normalization in absence of any treatment and further follow-up was completely negative.

AB - A 22-year-old female presented, in December 1998, with asthenia, itching and hypereosinophilia. In January 1997, due to the same clinical picture, the patient had inappropriately been diagnosed elsewhere to have an ″idiopathic eosinophilic syndrome″ and complete remission was obtained after short-term steroid treatment. Upon admission, physical examination was negative and blood tests revealed absolute eosinophilia (42%, i.e., 3800 of 9600 white blood cells), aspartate aminotransferase 4 x upper limits of normal, alanine aminotransferase 5 x upper limits of normal and alkaline phosphatase 2 x upper limits of normal. Both liver biopsy and endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography findings were totally consistent with primary sclerosing cholangitis, while all known causes of hypereosinophilia and alteration in liver function tests were carefully excluded. The clinical course was characterized by complete clinical and biochemical normalization in absence of any treatment and further follow-up was completely negative.

KW - Cholestasis

KW - Eosinophilia

KW - Sclerosing cholangitis

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0033659140&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0033659140&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 11142565

AN - SCOPUS:0033659140

VL - 32

SP - 630

EP - 633

JO - Digestive and Liver Disease

JF - Digestive and Liver Disease

SN - 1590-8658

IS - 7

ER -