Grave deficit di vitamina B12 in una lattante

Translated title of the contribution: Severe vitamin B12 deficiency in a breast-fed child

F. Colonna, E. Moretto, P. Costa, F. Zennaro

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

An 11-month-old female was admitted to our hospital for anorexia, pallor and developmental regression. She had been exclusively breast-fed. Mother with thyroiditis, non vegetarian. Hemogram in the baby revealed macrocytic anaemia (8.4 g/dl Hb, MCV 99); serum folate level was normal, cobalamine level not measurable. Subsequently, cobalamine deficiency and autoimmune gastritis were diagnosed in her mother. Cerebral NMR revealed fronto-temporal subatrophy. Intramuscular cobalamine injections in daily dose of 1,000 μg were given. After few days of treatment, involuntary movements appeared (controlled by clonazepam). Later, favourable clinical course and slow but progressive improvement of neurological development were observed. Seven months later, serum haemoglobin and cobalamine level were normal and cerebral NMR almost completely normalized. We remark the importance of macrocytosis in the diagnosis of cobalamine deficiency.

Original languageItalian
Pages (from-to)260-261
Number of pages2
JournalMedico e Bambino
Volume30
Issue number4
Publication statusPublished - Apr 2011

Fingerprint

Vitamin B 12 Deficiency
Breast
Macrocytic Anemia
Mothers
Pallor
Clonazepam
Thyroiditis
Intramuscular Injections
Dyskinesias
Anorexia
Gastritis
Serum
Folic Acid
Hemoglobins
Therapeutics
Vegetarians

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Pediatrics, Perinatology, and Child Health

Cite this

Colonna, F., Moretto, E., Costa, P., & Zennaro, F. (2011). Grave deficit di vitamina B12 in una lattante. Medico e Bambino, 30(4), 260-261.

Grave deficit di vitamina B12 in una lattante. / Colonna, F.; Moretto, E.; Costa, P.; Zennaro, F.

In: Medico e Bambino, Vol. 30, No. 4, 04.2011, p. 260-261.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Colonna, F, Moretto, E, Costa, P & Zennaro, F 2011, 'Grave deficit di vitamina B12 in una lattante', Medico e Bambino, vol. 30, no. 4, pp. 260-261.
Colonna F, Moretto E, Costa P, Zennaro F. Grave deficit di vitamina B12 in una lattante. Medico e Bambino. 2011 Apr;30(4):260-261.
Colonna, F. ; Moretto, E. ; Costa, P. ; Zennaro, F. / Grave deficit di vitamina B12 in una lattante. In: Medico e Bambino. 2011 ; Vol. 30, No. 4. pp. 260-261.
@article{edbd0100fbb94f1db268178eb0ca234c,
title = "Grave deficit di vitamina B12 in una lattante",
abstract = "An 11-month-old female was admitted to our hospital for anorexia, pallor and developmental regression. She had been exclusively breast-fed. Mother with thyroiditis, non vegetarian. Hemogram in the baby revealed macrocytic anaemia (8.4 g/dl Hb, MCV 99); serum folate level was normal, cobalamine level not measurable. Subsequently, cobalamine deficiency and autoimmune gastritis were diagnosed in her mother. Cerebral NMR revealed fronto-temporal subatrophy. Intramuscular cobalamine injections in daily dose of 1,000 μg were given. After few days of treatment, involuntary movements appeared (controlled by clonazepam). Later, favourable clinical course and slow but progressive improvement of neurological development were observed. Seven months later, serum haemoglobin and cobalamine level were normal and cerebral NMR almost completely normalized. We remark the importance of macrocytosis in the diagnosis of cobalamine deficiency.",
keywords = "Macrocytic anemia, Psychomotor impairment, Vitamin B12",
author = "F. Colonna and E. Moretto and P. Costa and F. Zennaro",
year = "2011",
month = "4",
language = "Italian",
volume = "30",
pages = "260--261",
journal = "Medico e Bambino",
issn = "1591-3090",
publisher = "Medico e Bambino",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Grave deficit di vitamina B12 in una lattante

AU - Colonna, F.

AU - Moretto, E.

AU - Costa, P.

AU - Zennaro, F.

PY - 2011/4

Y1 - 2011/4

N2 - An 11-month-old female was admitted to our hospital for anorexia, pallor and developmental regression. She had been exclusively breast-fed. Mother with thyroiditis, non vegetarian. Hemogram in the baby revealed macrocytic anaemia (8.4 g/dl Hb, MCV 99); serum folate level was normal, cobalamine level not measurable. Subsequently, cobalamine deficiency and autoimmune gastritis were diagnosed in her mother. Cerebral NMR revealed fronto-temporal subatrophy. Intramuscular cobalamine injections in daily dose of 1,000 μg were given. After few days of treatment, involuntary movements appeared (controlled by clonazepam). Later, favourable clinical course and slow but progressive improvement of neurological development were observed. Seven months later, serum haemoglobin and cobalamine level were normal and cerebral NMR almost completely normalized. We remark the importance of macrocytosis in the diagnosis of cobalamine deficiency.

AB - An 11-month-old female was admitted to our hospital for anorexia, pallor and developmental regression. She had been exclusively breast-fed. Mother with thyroiditis, non vegetarian. Hemogram in the baby revealed macrocytic anaemia (8.4 g/dl Hb, MCV 99); serum folate level was normal, cobalamine level not measurable. Subsequently, cobalamine deficiency and autoimmune gastritis were diagnosed in her mother. Cerebral NMR revealed fronto-temporal subatrophy. Intramuscular cobalamine injections in daily dose of 1,000 μg were given. After few days of treatment, involuntary movements appeared (controlled by clonazepam). Later, favourable clinical course and slow but progressive improvement of neurological development were observed. Seven months later, serum haemoglobin and cobalamine level were normal and cerebral NMR almost completely normalized. We remark the importance of macrocytosis in the diagnosis of cobalamine deficiency.

KW - Macrocytic anemia

KW - Psychomotor impairment

KW - Vitamin B12

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=79955460990&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=79955460990&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Articolo

VL - 30

SP - 260

EP - 261

JO - Medico e Bambino

JF - Medico e Bambino

SN - 1591-3090

IS - 4

ER -